Login  |  Register
Nissanhelp.com - All About Nissan
Do-It-Yourself Maintenance Owners Manuals Recalls/Campaigns Service Bulletins Service Manuals Nissan OBDII Codes Glossary & Acronyms More...
Member's Ride Photos Stock Photo Gallery
Classifieds - For Sale Classifieds - Wanted To Buy Classifieds - Mechanic Wanted Classifieds - Auto Services Search Auto Parts
Register FAQ Social Groups Mark Forums Read
Speedometer & Odometer Not Accurate Forums > > Speedometer & Odometer Not Accurate Speedometer & Odometer Not Accurate
Forgot Password? Join Us!


Versa Nissan Versa Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2020, 07:45 AM
JCF JCF is offline
Registered User
2011 Versa
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Default Speedometer & Odometer Not Accurate

Last summer I purchased a used 2011 Versa Hatchback and after a month of driving it I noticed that the speedometer and odometer were inaccurate. This was determined by driving a known route and later by comparing to a GPS.



The speedometer reads 93% of the actual speed. So if the speedometer indicates 65 MPH the actual speed is 70 MPH.


The odometer is indicating more mileage than actually traveled. The actual mileage is 96% of what is indicated by the odometer. On a trip of 421.7 miles (GPS) the odometer indicated 437.5 miles. That's 15.8 miles difference.


The tires are the correct size and pressure so I know that isn't the cause of the difference.


How do I get this fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Yesterday, 06:16 PM
mpe235's Avatar
mpe235 mpe235 is offline
Moderator
2015 Rogue
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCF View Post
Last summer I purchased a used 2011 Versa Hatchback and after a month of driving it I noticed that the speedometer and odometer were inaccurate. This was determined by driving a known route and later by comparing to a GPS.



The speedometer reads 93% of the actual speed. So if the speedometer indicates 65 MPH the actual speed is 70 MPH.


The odometer is indicating more mileage than actually traveled. The actual mileage is 96% of what is indicated by the odometer. On a trip of 421.7 miles (GPS) the odometer indicated 437.5 miles. That's 15.8 miles difference.


The tires are the correct size and pressure so I know that isn't the cause of the difference.


How do I get this fixed?
There was a recall issued to fix that problem. You should contact a dealer to see if it was done on your vehicle.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
accurate, odometer, speedometer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.